The Basics

Real Name: Takemura Kiriko
Birthdate: January 29, 1993
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: B

The History

Takemura Kiriko started out her career in 2009 with modeling for the famous fashion magazine KERA. This is where she adopted the name Kyary and became a full time model. Kyary quickly became famous with her participation in the Harajuku Style Collection 2010. With new found success, Kyary tested out the music waters.

Kyary made her singing debut with indie singles "Miracle Orange" and "Love Berry". A year later she made another debut, this time as a music producer for the "Kyarypamyupamyu no Ghibli Set" tribute album. Going in for the one-two punch, Kyary signed under Warner Music Japan, releasing her first hit "PONPONPON" to an unsuspecting internet crowd. Following up the digital single with her debut mini-album "Moshi Moshi Harajuku".

Kyary followed up in early 2012 with her debut single "Tsukema Tsukeru" which reached #7 on the Oricon charts. Following the release of "CANDY CANDY", Kyary released her debut album "Pamyupamyu Revolution" which was produced by Nakata Yasutaka of capsule. The album managed to clench the #2 spot on the Oricon charts.

Kyary has since been releasing regularly with her more recent single being "Family Party". She has also followed up her releases with a few tours, having recently completed her first and very successful world tour called "100% KPP WORLD TOUR". Kyary has also recently won two awards in 2013: Best Video (Tsukema Tsukeru) and Best Album (Pamyupamyu Revolution).

Fun Facts

Did you know that...?

The Video That Started it...


Copyrights and Credits

Kimi ni 100 Percent is © to Eimii (Amy Juhl) 2014. This fanlisting is in no way affiliated with Kyary, Nakata Yasutaka or Warner Music Japan. No Infringement is intended! This layout was designed with Photoshop CS2 and Notepad. Do not steal or reproduce this layout in any way! This site is best viewed in Firefox. Images courtesy of Generasia.